Dum Dums Privacy Policy

**Spangler Candy does not sell or disclose email, home address, or any personal information that you may provide to us to any outside parties.**

General Privacy Policy

The www.dumdumpops.com web site is owned and operated by Spangler Candy. We recognize that visitors to web sites may be concerned about information they provide and how it is used. We have developed this policy to address those concerns. Important policy changes will be noted on the www.dumdumpops.com home page.

  • Types of Information We Collect
  • How Information is Collected
  • Contests and Sweepstakes
  • Questionnaires and Surveys
  • How We Use Personal Information
  • Third Party Support Services
  • Data Sharing and Transfer
  • Links to Other Sites
  • Choice and Control
  • Note for Kids Under 13
  • Children's Privacy Policy
  • How to Contact Us

Types of Information We Collect

Information collected on www.dumdumpops.com is used only for internal purposes and will not be shared or sold to any party outside Spangler Candy. A visitor may remove his or her personal information by email request to info@spanglercandy.com

The www.dumdumpops.com web site generally does not collect any personal information, but it may collect personal or aggregate information for specific activities such as entering a promotion through our web site, or registering at our site (we currently do not require any registration to view our site). Personal information relates to an individual - e.g., name, address, telephone number, email address, etc. We only collect personal information from individuals who provide it to us voluntarily and knowingly.

Aggregate information is information such as how many consumers visit the site, which pages are accessed, what is downloaded, and the types of browsers, operating systems, and internet service providers used. We may collect this information, and combine it with information collected from other visitors. By collecting this information, we learn how to tailor our web site to our visitors.

How Information is Collected

Personal information is collected from the visitor directly and with his or her knowledge. If you enter a promotion, we collect the information needed to participate and for us to fulfill our promotion obligations. If you email us, we collect the email address so that we can respond. We collect aggregate non-personal information on an ongoing basis when you view our web site. This collection is done through cookie technology or with web analysis software.

However, any company or product ideas, photos, or comments posted or submitted to Spangler Candy via this site become the sole property of Spangler Candy. We have the authority to reproduce it, disclose it, transmit it, publish it, or post it someplace else. If posted for social media, we will not disclose the person’s full name or location.

We may use temporary or permanent cookie technology on our web site. They enhance your online experience by saving your preferences while you are visiting the site. Cookies do not contain personal information.

Most browsers can be set up to prevent accepting cookies, or notify you if you receive a new cookie. Cookies allow you to take full advantage of web site features, and we recommend you leave them turned on when visiting our site. Web beacons are instruments that help us determine whether a page or email has been viewed. If you ask for information, we may use web beacons to determine if the page or email was opened. Information we gather with cookies or web beacons are governed by the Spangler General Privacy Policy.

Contests and Sweepstakes

Our site may include promotions you can enter electronically. Information you provide may be used to contact you if you are a winner. Within a reasonable time after the promotion, children's personal information will be deleted from our database.

Questionnaires and Surveys

We may ask visitors to complete surveys about our products. If answers to surveys are posted on the web site, no personal information is included.

How We Use Personal Information

When you provide us personal information we may contact you occasionally unless you request to be deleted from our list. We may send you promotion materials, or respond to your requests for information. We may contact you if information is needed in processing a product you requested through our web site. We will not send email communication to children (see Children's Privacy Policy below).

For email, we may ask for personal information, such as your name and telephone number. We use this information if we need to contact you because our attempts by email were unsuccessful. We use personal information to improve our marketing efforts, analyze web site usage, and improve our content. We may use personal information to deliver content that is customized to your interests.

Third Party Support Services

We may hire agencies to administer promotions, analyze data, fulfill orders, or provide customer service. These agents may have access to personal information if it is needed to perform their functions for Spangler Candy; however, they are prohibited from using it for other purposes and they are required to maintain the information in confidence. Order fulfillment is done by the Spangler Fulfillment Center, an operation of Spangler Candy.

Data Sharing and Transfer

We do not sell, transfer, or disclose the personal information we gather at our web site to third parties. There are two exceptions to this rule: (1) We will disclose information when it is necessary to prevent a crime or an injury to ourselves or third parties; and (2) We may disclose information to third parties who provide support services, as described above. There may be times when we share aggregate information with sponsors, business partners, and other third parties to customize or enhance the content of our web site. We may also aggregate data from web log files to understand how visitors navigate the site.

Links to Other Sites

Spangler makes reasonable effort to be certain that our links on our web site send you to a safe place on the internet. Spangler cannot guarantee the content of every site to which we provide a link. Always check the privacy policy of the specific site you are visiting.

Choice and Control

You are in control of the personal information you provide to us on our site. You can change or delete the information by emailing us at info@spanglercandy.com.

Note for Kids Under 13

Visitors under 13 years of age should get the permission of their parents before providing any personally-identifiable information to anyone on the internet.

Children's Privacy Policy

Our conduct is governed by federal laws and regulations that address children's online privacy, as well as the guideline of the Childrens' Advertising Review Unit (CARU), a part of the Council of Better Business Bureaus. We do not collect personal information from kids under 13, except as permitted by federal regulations and CARU guidelines.

For sweepstakes or contests, we may permit a child to enter by submitting a first name and email address only, along with the name and email address of his/her parent. We notify the parent via email about the child's entry, and offer the parent the opportunity to withdraw the entry and remove the information from our database. If the parent permits the child's entry participation in the promotion, and the child wins, we contact the parent (not the child) for information needed for prize delivery. We do not use the child's personal information for any purpose other than completion of the promotion, and we do not share the information with third parties. We delete the child's personal information from our database within a reasonable time after the promotion. We will retain parent's personal information unless requested otherwise.

Under federal law, websites for children under 13 are prohibited from conditioning a child's participation or the child's disclosing more personal information than is reasonably necessary to engage in a web site activity. We fully comply with this requirement. Upon proper identification, a parent can review personal information we have collected from their child. They may request the information be deleted, and/or refuse further collection or use of their child's information. If you wish to do this or have any other questions/concerns, please contact us.

How To Contact Us

Mail: Spangler Candy Company
400 N. Portland Street
P.O. Box 71
Bryan, OH
43506
Attn: Marketing

Telephone:
1-888-636-4221 ask for Marketing
8 a.m. - 5 p.m. Eastern Time, Monday through Friday.
Email: info@spanglercandy.com

DumDumPops.com is the place in cyberspace where fans of Spangler Candy can come to find out more about their favorite flavors, play games and have their opinions heard. DumDumPops.com believes in the power of kids and we urge both them and their parents to use and enjoy our web site. While we encourage the interactive nature of online media, we strive to educate parents and kids about how to appropriately safeguard their privacy when using the Web. DumDumPops.com is committed to complying fully with the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998. Our information collection practices are described above. We urge kids to check with their parents before entering information on any web site and we urge parents to discuss with their kids restrictions regarding the online release of personal information to anyone they don't know. We want DumDumPops.com to be an informative & fun site to visit!